Privacy statements nexuzhealth 

 
Illustratie thuisverpleegkundige nexuzhealth pro-13

Overview

Statement concerning your patient details

Nexuzhealth nv is a company incorporated under Belgian law, having its registered office in Hasselt (enterprise number 0667 753 542). Nexuzhealth is a joint venture between Cegeka Health Care nv and UZ Leuven.

Nexuzhealth is a supplier of software to healthcare institutions for managing Electronic Patient Records (EPD). This EPD is one centrally managed record across all nexuzhealth healthcare institutions. This means that information can be added about you as a patient in the same central record in all nexuzhealth healthcare institutions. In this way each healthcare professional involved in your treatment can access all the information needed to provide you with the best possible care.

Access to your patient record

However, this central patient record means that not everyone can access your record in the nexuzhealth healthcare institutions. Your record is protected by strict access rules that we can translate into three main principles:

  • All care providers with which you have a therapeutic link as the patient can access your record. This therapeutic link is established on the basis of planned or performed actions such as consultations, interventions and examinations. Moreover, it is limited in time, therefore it only concerns care providers who are involved in an ongoing treatment.
  • The function of a care provider determines how much they can see. A doctor will be able to see more than an administrative worker.
  • Care providers may also request access themselves to your patient record if this is necessary. The care provider must state a reason to do so and your treating care providers are informed of this. This means there is a continuous check on access to your record.

Nexuzhealth ensures that every access to or change in your record is recorded. As a patient you may request access from your healthcare institution to the audit logs in which these actions are listed.

Deleting your account on mynexuzhealth.be or the mynexuzhealth app

Mynexuzhealth is a portal that gives you, as a patient, access to your patient record. You can register to receive an overview of your appointments, data, access and connected institutions. If you no longer wish to make use of this, you can delete the mynexuzhealth app from your device or no longer register via mynexuzhealth.be.

It is not possible to delete the data in your account, as this is only a representation of your patient record that is managed by the healthcare institutions. The nexuzhealth healthcare institutions are bound by legal retention periods and are not authorised to delete your data. If you have any questions about this, please contact the nexuzhealth healthcare institution(s) you are connected to.

Changes to this policy

Nexuzhealth reserves the right to make changes to this policy. This policy was last amended on 11/1/2023.

Contact

Nexuzhealth itself does not manage personal data of patients, but merely works as a processor on behalf of nexuzhealth healthcare institutions. If you have any questions concerning the data that you, as a user, share with the nexuzhealth healthcare institutions via the mynexuzhealth app or concerning the processing of the data in your electronic patient record, please contact the nexuzhealth healthcare institution(s) that you are connected to, for this purpose.

Privacy statement general

This website is operated by nexuzhealth nv, a company incorporated under Belgian law, with registered office in Hasselt, Belgium, company number 0667 753 542. Nexuzhealth nv is a joint venture between Cegeka Health Care nv and UZ Leuven. Nexuzhealth is a company that strives to protect your privacy. In this Privacy Statement, we explain how we use personal information that we collect about you when you use our website nexuzhealth.com or when we do or might do business with each other.

What information do we collect about you?

Nexuzhealth collects information about you when you use the features offered on or through this website to (i) become a customer of nexuzhealth, (ii) use one of our applications, (iii) request an appointment, (iv) ask a question via the contact form, (v) download certain content, such as whitepapers, (vi) register for an event, or (vii) submit your CV and other information on our jobs page. This information is usually limited to contact details, such as your name, home address, email address, telephone number, company name and position. When you become a nexuzhealth customer or when you use one of our applications, we also collect your professional and any financial data. In specific cases, additional data may be requested, for example in the case of an online application. We will also collect information about you when you voluntarily complete surveys, such as customer satisfaction surveys or give feedback on our website. Information on the use of the website, such as your IP address, time and duration of your visit to our website, your browser and your navigation on this website, is collected by using cookies. More information on the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Statement. You can also provide this information to nexuzhealth in implementation of a contract as a customer, supplier or business partner. 

How will we use the information about you?

Nexuzhealth collects information about you in order to process your questions, requests and applications and, if you agree, to collect personal statistical information. Nexuzhealth will use the information you provide to fulfil our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us. We may also send you newsletters and personalised marketing by email. We also use your information collected through this website to personalise your visits to our website.

Who has access to your information?

We will not share your information for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to third parties acting on our behalf as service providers, our subcontractors and other relevant organisations in order to perform tasks, deliver services to you or perform a contract we have entered into. When we use third parties as service providers, we will, however, only disclose the information that is necessary to provide the service and have a contract in place that obliges them to keep your information secure and not use it for direct marketing purposes.

Why do we use information about you?

Nexuzhealth collects and processes information about you on one of the following legal bases:

Legal basis Description
Contractual
The processing is necessary in order to perform a contract with you.
Legal obligations
The processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which nexuzhealth is subject.
Legitimate interest
Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of nexuzhealth or a third party, provided that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden.
Agreement.
You have consented to the processing of your personal data.

Notes:

  • “Contractual” is not limited to a signed contract, e.g. going through the recruitment process is performing a contract between the candidate and nexuzhealth; and delivering an e-book requested by you is also considered a contract between you and nexuzhealth.
  • “Legitimate interest” may be used when you have a reasonable expectation that your personal data will be stored and used, e.g.:
    • If you leave your contact details when downloading an e-book on a particular subject, you may reasonably expect that nexuzhealth will store your interest in that topic in order to share other relevant information with you on similar topics.
    • If you ask a question about a particular topic via the contact form, you can reasonably expect to be contacted by an expert on that topic to discuss your question further.

Marketing

Nexuzhealth would like to send you newsletters and information about its applications that may be of interest to you. Nexuzhealth may also contact you in connection with the customer satisfaction survey programme. You have the right, at any time, to no longer allow us to contact you for marketing purposes or provide you with information. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe in the last email you received from us. Please contact marketing@nexuzhealth.com for more information or if you have any other questions.

How can you access and correct your information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we have about you. If you would like to receive a copy of all or part of your personal information, please send us an email or a letter to the address below. Nexuzhealth also wants to make sure that your personal information is correct and up to date. You can ask us to correct information that you think is wrong or to delete your information.

How long do we store your information?

Nexuzhealth will store your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we require it from you. However, you should know that in certain cases we are legally obliged to keep your information for a certain period of time.

Security measures

When you give nexuzhealth your personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Nexuzhealth has taken reasonable physical, organisational and technical measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure or use.

Where do we store and process your personal data?

Your personal data may be processed by service providers whose data centres are located outside the EU.

With these processors we enter into an agreement based on a model approved by the European Commission that ensures the same level of protection as set out in European data protection legislation.

What are your rights?

You have a number of possibilities allowing you to retain control over the use of your personal data, depending on the type of processing activity and the legal basis.

When exercising these rights, you should bear in mind that objecting to certain processing operations or withdrawing your consent for various processing operations involving your personal data may mean that you are no longer informed about, or able to use, the activities or services offered.

  • Right of access – You have the right to access and inspect the personal data that we process. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy free of charge.
  • Right of rectification – You have the right to request the erasure or rectification of incorrect, incomplete, inappropriate or outdated personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent – If the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.
  • Right to object to certain processing – If your personal data is processed on legitimate grounds, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for reasons relating to your specific situation.
  • Right to be forgotten – You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data. If you want to end the relationship with us, you can ask us to stop using your personal data. However, we may retain this data for evidence purposes.
  • Right of transfer of your data – With regard to personal data processed on the basis of your consent or because of its necessity for the provision of the requested products or services, you may under certain conditions ask us to transfer the personal data you have communicated to us directly to a third party or to yourself.
  • Right of objection to direct marketing – You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, if you do not wish to receive such communications from us (any longer). Your request will be taken into consideration as soon as possible, after which we will no longer process your data for such purposes. At this time, your data will not be used for direct marketing.

Even if you have exercised your right to object, you may subsequently, if you wish, give your consent again for direct marketing activities through the same channels.

We draw your attention to the fact that the exercise of your right to object does not prevent us from contacting you for any other purpose, including the performance of a contract that we may have with you, in accordance with this Statement.

Complaints

If you believe that nexuzhealth is unlawfully or incorrectly processing your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details provided below. In any case, you have the right to complain at any time to the data protection authority in your country, if you believe that your information has been processed incorrectly by nexuzhealth.

Cookies and conditions of use

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer in order to collect standard internet log information and information about your internet behaviour. This information is used to track visitors’ use of the website, to improve the website experience and to compile statistical reports on website activity. More information on the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Statement. A description of the conditions under which you should use this website can be found in the Conditions of Use. 

Our web applications use specific cookies and similar systems such as local storage, for example, to improve the ease of use of the application or to determine whether you are allowed to access the application. For more details on the use of cookies, please refer to the cookie declarations in the relevant web applications. 

Amendments to our Privacy Statement

Nexuzhealth reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any updates will be announced on this website. This Privacy Statement was last amended and revised on 10 May 2021.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about this Privacy Statement, or if you wish to send us a request to exercise your rights, you can contact nexuzhealth at the following address:

Nexuzhealth nv
Kempische Steenweg 307 (Corda 3)
B – 3500 Hasselt 

gdpr@nexuzhealth.com

Privacy statement mynexuzhealth

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data that we collect and process, when you use nexuzhealth’s mynexuzhealth app, as well as the purposes for which it will be used.

Nexuzhealth nv, a company incorporated under Belgian law, having its registered office in Hasselt, enterprise number 0667 753 542, is the controller. Nexuzhealth nv is a joint venture between Cegeka Health Care nv and UZ Leuven.

Nexuzhealth has appointed a data protection officer to ensure that your personal data are processed in the appropriate manner. You can contact our DPO by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Nexuzhealth as processor

Nexuzhealth is a supplier of software to healthcare institutions for managing Electronic Patient Records (EPD). This EPD is one centrally managed record across all nexuzhealth healthcare institutions.

Nexuzhealth itself does not manage personal data of patients, but merely works as a processor on behalf of healthcare institutions. If you have any questions concerning the following data that you, as a user, share with the nexuzhealth healthcare institutions via the mynexuzhealth app or concerning the data in your electronic patient record, please contact the nexuzhealth healthcare institution(s) that you are connected to, for this purpose:

  • E-mail address: for correspondence
  • Phone number: for correspondence
  • Address details: for correspondence
  • Media files (photo, video, pdf, etc.): as an attachment to a message or for addition to the medical record (your permission will be requested to enable the uploading of media files from your internal storage)
  • GPS location and/or Wi-Fi network information: used only during the registration procedure to verify that the user is on the campus of a nexuzhealth healthcare institution
  • Camera and audio recordings made via your device: to scan a QR code when using certain activation methods or adding photos or videos
  • Calendar: to add appointments to the user’s personal calendar (without reading the user’s private appointments)
  • Other data (for example, when you complete a hospital questionnaire as part of a consultation via the app)

 

This privacy policy is only concerned with your data that is processed by nexuzhealth itself, as the controller, in order to ensure proper functioning of the mynexuzhealth app.

You are not obliged to provide this data to nexuzhealth, but a refusal may prevent the app from working, or working properly.

What information does nexuzhealth collect about you?

We collect the following information about your device:

  • Operating system version
  • Software versions
  • Battery level
  • Signal strength
  • Available storage space
  • Crash reports
  • Signaalsterkte
  • Beschikbare opslagruimte
  • Crashrapporten

Why does nexuzhealth collect your personal data?

This data is used purely to improve the stability of the application.

Your data will not be used for automatic decision-making or profiling.

On what basis does nexuzhealth use this information about you?

Nexuzhealth collects and processes your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. The processing is required in order to ensure the proper functioning of the application, with nexuzhealth collecting only the minimum amount of data.

When your permission is requested, for example to enable the uploading of media files from your internal storage, this happens on behalf of the healthcare facilities.

How long does nexuzhealth retain your personal data?

Nexuzhealth will not store your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we need this information about you. The data will be deleted after a maximum of 14 months.

Who has access to your data?

Nexuzhealth employees and employees of our processors will process your personal data for the purposes described above.

How does nexuzhealth secure your personal data?

Whenever nexuzhealth processes your personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated in a secure manner. Nexuzhealth has put in place reasonable physical, organisational and technical measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure or use.

Where does nexuzhealth store and process your personal data?

Your personal data may be processed by service providers with data centres located outside the EU.

We conclude an agreement with these processors based on a model approved by the European Commission that ensures the same level of protection as set out in the European data protection legislation. Furthermore, we examine the impact of these transmissions on your rights, and take measures to ensure that your data enjoys a similar level of protection as it would within the EU.

You may request more information concerning these transmissions by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have a number of options that allow you to retain control over the use of your personal data, depending on the type of processing activity and the legal basis for the same.

When exercising these rights, you should bear in mind that in case you object to certain processing operations or revoke your consent to various processing operations of your personal data, you may no longer be informed of or be able to use the activities or services offered.

  • Right of access – You have access to the personal data that we process, and the right to inspect this data. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of the same free of charge.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request the erasure or rectification of incorrect, incomplete, inappropriate or outdated personal data.
  • Right to object to certain processing – If your personal data are processed on legitimate grounds, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for reasons relating to your specific situation.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data. Thus, if you wish to terminate your relationship with us, you may request us to stop using your personal data.
  • Right to portability of your data – As regards personal data processed on the basis of your consent or because of their necessity for the provision of the requested products or services, you may under certain conditions request us to transmit the personal data that you have communicated to us directly to a third party or to yourself.
     

These rights are relative. For example, nexuzhealth may not be able to delete your data because we are bound by a legal retention period.

You may exercise your rights by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Complaints

If you believe that nexuzhealth is processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details provided below. In any case, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the authority responsible for data protection in your country in case you believe that your data has not been processed correctly by nexuzhealth.

For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority (DPA): https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Nexuzhealth reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 4/10/2022.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data or concerning this Privacy Policy, or wish to send us a request to exercise your rights, please contact nexuzhealth at the following address:

Nexuzhealth nv
Kempische Steenweg 307 (Corda 3)
B – 3500 Hasselt

gdpr@nexuzhealth.com

Privacyverklaring nexuzhealth consult

In deze Privacyverklaring leggen we uit hoe we persoonlijke informatie gebruiken die we over u verzamelen en verwerken wanneer u de nexuzhealth consult app van nexuzhealth gebruikt en voor welke doeleinden deze gebruikt zullen worden.

De verwerkingsverantwoordelijke is nexuzhealth nv, een vennootschap naar Belgisch recht, met hoofdkantoor in Hasselt, ondernemingsnummer 0667 753 542. Nexuzhealth nv is een joint venture tussen Cegeka Health Care nv en UZ Leuven.

Nexuzhealth heeft een functionaris voor gegevensbescherming aangesteld, die erop toeziet dat uw persoonsgegevens correct worden verwerkt. U kan deze functionaris contacteren door een mail te sturen naar gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Nexuzhealth als verwerker

Nexuzhealth is een leverancier van software aan zorginstellingen voor het beheren van een Elektronisch Patiëntendossier (EPD). Dit EPD is één centraal beheerd dossier over alle nexuzhealth zorginstellingen heen.

Nexuzhealth beheert zelf geen persoonsgegevens van patiënten of zorgverleners, maar werkt louter in opdracht van de zorginstellingen als verwerker. Indien u vragen heeft over de volgende gegevens die u als gebruiker via de nexuzhealth consult app deelt met de nexuzhealth zorginstellingen, moet u zich hiervoor wenden tot de nexuzhealth zorginstelling(en) waarmee u verbonden bent:

  • Riziv nummer: ter identificatie
  • Rijksregisternummer: ter identificatie
  • E-mailadres: ter correspondentie
  • Telefoonnummer: ter correspondentie
  • Primaire zorginstelling: ter correspondentie
  • Adresgegevens: ter correspondentie
  • Mediabestanden (foto, filmpje, pdf, …): als bijlage bij een bericht of om toe te voegen aan het medisch dossier
  • Overige gegevens (bijvoorbeeld wanneer u een vragenlijst van het ziekenhuis in het kader van een consult invult via de app, of om notities/verwijzingen/berichten toe te voegen in het medisch dossier)
 

Deze privacyverklaring behandelt enkel de gegevens die nexuzhealth zelf als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke van u verwerkt voor een goede werking van de nexuzhealth consult app te verzekeren.

U bent niet verplicht om deze gegevens aan nexuzhealth te bezorgen, maar een weigering kan ertoe leiden dat de app niet of niet meer naar behoren werkt.

Welke informatie verzamelt nexuzhealth over u?

Wij verzamelen enkel uw IP-adres in onze toegang logging.

Waarom verzamelt nexuzhealth uw persoonsgegevens?

Deze gegevens worden louter gebruikt om de stabiliteit van de applicatie te verbeteren.

Uw gegevens zullen niet gebruikt worden voor automatische besluitvorming of voor profilering.

Op welke basis gebruikt nexuzhealth deze informatie over u?

Nexuzhealth verzamelt en verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens op basis van gerechtvaardigd belang. De verwerking is namelijk noodzakelijk om een goede werking van de applicatie te garanderen, waarbij nexuzhealth enkel het minimum aan gegevens verzamelt.

Hoe lang bewaart nexuzhealth uw persoonsgegevens?

Nexuzhealth zal uw informatie niet langer opslaan dan nodig voor de doeleinden waarvoor we deze informatie over u nodig hebben. De gegevens zullen na maximaal 1 maand verwijderd worden.

Wie heeft er toegang tot uw informatie?

Nexuzhealth werknemers zullen uw persoonsgegevens verwerken voor de doeleinden zoals hierboven beschreven.

Hoe beveiligt nexuzhealth uw persoonsgegevens?

Wanneer u nexuzhealth uw persoonlijke informatie geeft, dan ondernemen we stappen om te garanderen dat ze veilig behandeld wordt. Nexuzhealth heeft redelijke fysieke, organisatorische en technische maatregelen getroffen om uw persoonlijke informatie te helpen beschermen tegen ongeoorloofde toegang, vrijgave of gebruik ervan.

Waar bewaart en verwerkt nexuzhealth uw persoonsgegevens?

Het is mogelijk dat uw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt door dienstverleners waarvan de datacenters zich buiten de EU bevinden.

Met deze verwerkers sluiten wij een overeenkomst op basis van een model dat door de Europese Commissie is goedgekeurd en dat hetzelfde beschermingsniveau waarborgt als vastgelegd in de Europese wetgeving op de gegevensbescherming. Verder onderzoeken we de impact van deze doorgifte op uw rechten, en nemen we maatregelen zodat uw gegevens een vergelijkbaar niveau van bescherming genieten als binnen de EU.

U kan meer informatie over deze doorgiften opvragen door een mailtje te sturen naar gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Wat zijn uw rechten en hoe kunt u deze uitoefenen?

U beschikt over een aantal mogelijkheden die u toelaten om de controle te bewaren over het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens, afhankelijk van de soort verwerkingsactiviteit en de rechtsgrond.

Bij het uitoefenen van deze rechten dient u er rekening mee te houden dat het bezwaar tegen bepaalde verwerkingen of de intrekking van uw toestemming voor verschillende verwerkingen van uw persoonsgegevens tot gevolg kan hebben dat u niet langer op de hoogte blijft van de activiteiten of aangeboden diensten of dat u er niet langer gebruik van kan maken.

  • Recht van inzage – U hebt toegang tot de persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken en recht op inzage in deze gegevens. Indien u dat wenst, bezorgen wij u er gratis een kopie van.
  • Recht op rectificatie – U hebt het recht om te verzoeken om de wissing of rectificatie van foute, onvolledige, ongepaste of verouderde persoonsgegevens.
  • Recht van bezwaar tegen bepaalde verwerkingen – Indien uw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt op grond van gerechtvaardigde redenen, hebt u het recht bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw gegevens om redenen die met uw specifieke situatie verband houden.
  • Recht op verwijdering – U hebt het recht om de wissing van uw persoonsgegevens te verkrijgen. Indien u de relatie met ons wil beëindigen, kan u ons dus vragen om uw persoonsgegevens niet langer te gebruiken.
  • Recht op overdraagbaarheid van uw gegevens – Wat de persoonsgegevens betreft die verwerkt worden op basis van uw toestemming of omwille van hun noodzaak voor de levering van de gevraagde producten of diensten, kunt u ons onder bepaalde voorwaarden vragen om de persoonsgegevens die u aan ons hebt meegedeeld rechtstreeks over te dragen aan een derde of aan uzelf.

Deze rechten zijn relatief. Zo kan het bijvoorbeeld zijn dat nexuzhealth uw gegevens niet kan verwijderen doordat we gebonden zijn door een wettelijke bewaartermijn.

U kunt uw rechten uitoefenen door een mailtje te sturen naar gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Klachten

Indien u vindt dat nexuzhealth uw persoonlijke informatie onrechtmatig of foutief verwerkt, aarzel dan niet om ons te contacteren via de hieronder vermelde contactgegevens. In elk geval hebt u steeds het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de overheid die verantwoordelijk is voor gegevensbescherming in uw land, indien u van mening bent dat uw informatie niet correct verwerkt werd door nexuzhealth.

Voor België is dat de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA): https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Wijzigingen aan deze Privacyverklaring

Nexuzhealth behoudt zich het recht voor om deze Privacyverklaring te wijzigen. Deze Privacyverklaring werd voor het laatst gewijzigd op 7/10/2022.

Hoe kunt u ons contacteren?

Indien u vragen hebt over de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens of over deze Privacyverklaring, of u wenst ons een verzoek tot uitoefening van uw rechten toe te sturen, dan kunt u nexuzhealth op het volgende adres contacteren:

Nexuzhealth nv
Kempische Steenweg 307 (Corda 3)
B – 3500 Hasselt 

gdpr@nexuzhealth.com

Privacy statement nexuzhealth pro for general practitioners (GP)

In this Privacy Statement, we explain how we use personal information we collect and process about you when you use the nexuzhealth pro web application for GPs and for what purposes it will be used.

Nexuzhealth nv, a company incorporated under Belgian law, having its registered office in Hasselt, enterprise number 0667 753 542, is the data controller.

Nexuzhealth has appointed a data protection officer to ensure that your personal data are processed in the appropriate manner. You can contact the aforementioned officer by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Nexuzhealth as processor

Nexuzhealth is a software supplier for the management of Electronic Patient Records (EPD). Nexuzhealth does not manage personal data of patients or healthcare providers itself, but works as a processor for healthcare institutions and healthcare providers.

This privacy policy only deals with your data that nexuzhealth itself, as the data controller, processes to ensure the proper functioning of the nexuzhealth pro web application for GPs.
You are not obliged to provide these data to nexuzhealth, but a refusal may prevent the app from working, or working properly.

What information does nexuzhealth collect about you?

We collect the following data:
  • User ID
  • Back-end interactions
  • User-agent: the user-agent is a structured description of characteristic properties of the browser used, it includes the vendor, version number, underlying operating system and any associated extensions. This enables nexuzhealth pro to unambiguously identify the browser and consequently interact correctly with our web application.
  • Front-end error logging

Why does nexuzhealth collect your personal data?

These data are used purely to improve the stability of the application and to provide the necessary support in case of an incident.

The developers will have access to the production environment through an audited process to fix the incident as soon as possible.

Your data will not be used for automatic decision-making or profiling.

On what basis does nexuzhealth use this information about you?

Nexuzhealth collects and processes your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest. The processing is required to ensure the proper functioning of the application, with nexuzhealth collecting only the minimum amount of data.

How long does nexuzhealth retain your personal data?

Nexuzhealth will not store your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we need this information about you.

Who has access to your data?

Nexuzhealth will not store your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we need this information about you.

How does nexuzhealth secure your personal data?

Whenever nexuzhealth processes your personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated in a secure manner. Nexuzhealth has adopted reasonable physical, organisational and technical measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure or use.

Where does nexuzhealth store and process your personal data?

Your personal data may be processed by service providers with data centres located outside the EU.

We conclude an agreement with these processors based on a model approved by the European Commission that ensures the same level of protection as set out in the European data protection legislation. Furthermore, we examine the impact of this transmission on your rights, and adopt measures to ensure that your data enjoys a similar level of protection as it would within the EU.

You may request more information concerning these transmissions by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have a number of options that allow you to retain control over the use of your personal data, depending on the type of processing activity and the legal basis. When exercising these rights, you should bear in mind that in case you object to certain processing operations or withdraw your consent to various processing operations of your personal data, you may no longer be informed of or be able to use the activities or services offered.
  • Right of access – You have access to the personal data that we process, and the right to inspect these data. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy free of charge.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request the erasure or rectification of incorrect, incomplete, inappropriate or outdated personal data.
  • Right to object to certain processing – If your personal data are processed on legitimate grounds, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for reasons relating to your specific situation.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data. Thus, if you wish to terminate your relationship with us, you may request us to stop using your personal data.
  • Right to portability of your data – As regards personal data processed on the basis of your consent or because of their necessity for the provision of the requested products or services, you may under certain conditions request us to transmit the personal data that you have communicated to us directly to a third party or to yourself.
  These rights are relative. For example, nexuzhealth may not be able to delete your data because we are bound by a legal retention period. You may exercise your rights by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Complaints

If you believe that nexuzhealth is processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details provided below. In any case, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country in case you believe that your data have not been processed correctly by nexuzhealth.

For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority (DPA): https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Nexuzhealth reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Statement was last amended on 24/4/2023.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data or concerning this Privacy Policy, or wish to send us a request to exercise your rights, please contact nexuzhealth at the following address:

Nexuzhealth nv
Kempische Steenweg 307 (Corda 3)
B – 3500 Hasselt

gdpr@nexuzhealth.com

Privacy statement nexuzhealth pro for home nurses

In this Privacy Statement, we explain how we use personal information we collect and process about you when you use the nexuzhealth pro for home nurses web application and/or the mobile application HN Companion App and for what purposes it will be used.

Nexuzhealth nv, a company incorporated under Belgian law, having its registered office in Hasselt, enterprise number 0667 753 542, is the data controller.

Nexuzhealth has appointed a data protection officer to ensure that your personal data are processed in the appropriate manner. You can contact the aforementioned officer by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Nexuzhealth as processor

Nexuzhealth is a software supplier for the management of Electronic Patient Records (EPD). Nexuzhealth itself does not manage personal data of patients or healthcare providers, but works as a processor on behalf of our clients (CT Paramedics, etc.). If you have any questions about the following data you share as a user via the nexuzhealth pro web application for home nurses and/or the HN Companion App mobile application, you should contact your organisation (CT Paramedics, etc.) for this purpose.
  • Name, email address, user ID: for the creation of a user account and for identity verification
  • Address: to use the navigation option
  • Phone number: for correspondence
  • Location details: to use the card reader
  • Camera: to use patient verification via a one-dimensional or two-dimensional barcode of the eID card and for adding images to the medical record
  • Medical data: for information of the nurse in a patient’s medical record
  • Media files (photo, pdf, etc.): to add to the medical record
This privacy policy only deals with your data that nexuzhealth itself, as the data controller, processes to ensure the proper functioning of the web application and the mobile application. You are not obliged to provide these data to nexuzhealth, but a refusal may prevent the app from working, or working properly.

Which information does nexuzhealth collect about you?

We collect the following data:
  • Through the mobile application HN Companion app:
    • User ID
    • Back-end interactions
    • App interactions
    • In-app search history
    • Crash reports
      • Operating system version
      • Software versions
      • Battery level
      • Signal strength
      • Available storage space
  • Through the nexuzhealth pro web application for home nurses:
    • User ID
    • Back-end interactions
    • User-agent: the user-agent is a structured description of characteristic properties of the browser used, it includes the vendor, version number, underlying operating system and any associated extensions. This enables nexuzhealth pro to unambiguously identify the browser and consequently interact correctly with our web application.
    • Front-end error logging

Why does nexuzhealth collect your personal data?

These data are used purely to improve the stability of the application and to provide the necessary support in case of an incident.

In the event of an incident, your organisation (CT Paramedics, etc.) will provide first-line support. If necessary, Nexuzhealth will help the end user as second line support. In this context, the developers will have access to the production environment via an audited process to resolve the incident as quickly as possible.

Your data will not be used for automatic decision-making or profiling.

On what basis does nexuzhealth use this information about you?

Nexuzhealth collects and processes your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest. The processing is required to ensure the proper functioning of the application, with nexuzhealth collecting only the minimum amount of data.

How long does nexuzhealth retain your personal data?

Nexuzhealth will not store your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we need this information about you.

Who has access to your data?

Nexuzhealth employees and employees of our processors will process your personal data for the purposes described above.

How does nexuzhealth secure your personal data?

Whenever nexuzhealth processes your personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated in a secure manner. Nexuzhealth has adopted reasonable physical, organisational and technical measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure or use.

Where does nexuzhealth store and process your personal data?

Your personal data may be processed by service providers with data centres located outside the EU.

We conclude an agreement with these processors based on a model approved by the European Commission that ensures the same level of protection as set out in the European data protection legislation. Furthermore, we examine the impact of this transmission on your rights, and adopt measures to ensure that your data enjoys a similar level of protection as it would within the EU.

You may request more information concerning these transmissions by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have a number of options that allow you to retain control over the use of your personal data, depending on the type of processing activity and the legal basis. When exercising these rights, you should bear in mind that in case you object to certain processing operations or withdraw your consent to various processing operations of your personal data, you may no longer be informed of or be able to use the activities or services offered.
  • Right of access – You have access to the personal data that we process, and the right to inspect these data. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy free of charge.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request the erasure or rectification of incorrect, incomplete, inappropriate or outdated personal data.
  • Right to object to certain processing – If your personal data are processed on legitimate grounds, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for reasons relating to your specific situation.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data. Thus, if you wish to terminate your relationship with us, you may request us to stop using your personal data.
  • Right to portability of your data – As regards personal data processed on the basis of your consent or because of their necessity for the provision of the requested products or services, you may under certain conditions request us to transmit the personal data that you have communicated to us directly to a third party or to yourself.
These rights are relative. For example, nexuzhealth may not be able to delete your data because we are bound by a legal retention period. You may exercise your rights by sending an email to gdpr@nexuzhealth.com.

Complaints

If you believe that nexuzhealth is processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details provided below. In any case, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country in case you believe that your data have not been processed correctly by nexuzhealth.

For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority (DPA): https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Nexuzhealth reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Statement was last amended on 24/4/2023.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data or concerning this Privacy Policy, or wish to send us a request to exercise your rights, please contact nexuzhealth at the following address:

Nexuzhealth nv
Kempische Steenweg 307 (Corda 3)
B – 3500 Hasselt

gdpr@nexuzhealth.com

Back to top